Privacy Policy

Last updated 24th May 2018.

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Deep Blue Digital website, deepbluedigitalmarketing.com and members.deepbluedigitalmarketing.com.

Deep Blue Digital is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Deep Blue Digital website features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a your name, email address, unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

After purchasing one of our services/products or subscribing to emails, guides or webinars the personal data we may hold about you is as follows:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Telephone/Mobile Number
  • Address
  • Business name
  • Credit Card Details.

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

DoubleClick Cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other web sites on the Internet.

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

Remarketing/Retargeting

Deep Blue Digital uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you have visited our website or used our Service. We, and our third party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our website, use of our Service and your interactions with our previous ads.

Facebook

Storage and retention of your personal information

The security of your information is important to us. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. No transmission of information over the internet is 100% secure.

We store your information in our client management system Infusionsoft and use other softwares such as Kajabi, Clickfunnels and WordPress etc. to communicate with you.

We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of information at our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of information. You must keep your own, separate back-up records.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Deep Blue Digital takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Communications

We take your privacy very seriously and we will only use your personal data to provide information on our services, our upcoming events, our programs, free trainings I’ve created for you and the latest marketing tips to equip you for growing your own business.

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children under 18 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers or replace it with the Personal Information of the Children’s parent or guardian.

GDPR Compliance

Protecting your data is important to us. We are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR” which protects those in the EU.

“Data” refers to any information we have that can be used to personally identify you.

  • Your Data will be stored securely by our client management system and email systems when you opt in to subscribe to our Services via filling out forms.
  • Your Data is used to contact you via email when we send newsletters, updates, reminders and other types of promotional marketing. You provide specific consent for this when you sign up to our site.
  • Your Data will be stored for the length of your subscription or until you request us to delete it.
  • You can opt out at anytime by unsubscribing from our emails.
  • You, the user, will maintain the “controller” of your data. You can request us to delete your data at anytime by contacting us at [email protected]

Consent

You agree that you are able to give consent or in the event that you do not have the capacity to give consent, you warrant that your guardian or attorney is able to give any consent as required under this Privacy Policy on your behalf.

You expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to us to deal with your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Should you retract your consent, please contact us via email. If you retract your consent, you acknowledge and agree that failure to provide certain types of personal information may not give you access to the full functionality of our Service.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Deep Blue Digital reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Deep Blue Digital reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Deep Blue Digital welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by email: [email protected]

Australian Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us via email.

Please note that the access and correction requirements under this Privacy Policy operates alongside and does not replace other informal or legal procedures by which an individual can be provided access to, or correction of, their personal information, including the requirements under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

If you have an objection or complaint, contact us via email with;

  • Your name and address;
  • Details of the alleged breach of privacy; and
  • URL link to the alleged breach of privacy (if applicable)

and we will respond within the required period. Please allow us 30 days to investigate your complaint.